Results

2016 results

Date Position Event Time
11 September 2016 7 Paralympic Games 1:19:02
14 August 2016 3 Diamond Triathlon – Eton Dorney (able bodied event) 1:15:58
26 June 2016 1 St Neots Standard Distance Triathlon (able bodied event) 2:39:54
27 May 2016  4 ETU European Paratriathlon Championships 1:14:35
24 April 2016 2 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Penrith, Australia 1:14:21

2015 results

Date Position Event Time
16 August 2015  1 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Detroit 1:06:07
10 July 2015 3 ETU European Paratriathlon Championships 1:11:09
30 May 2015  2 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – London 1:14:08
16 May 2015  2 British Paratriathlon Championships – Llanelli 1:18:29
3 March 2015 1 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Buffalo City 1:17:38

2014 results

Date Position Event Time
30 August 2014 3 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 1:15:27
3 August 2014 6 Blithfield Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) 1:19:38
28 June 2014 1 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Chicago 1:13:27
21 June 2014 4 ETU European Paratriathlon Championships 1:13:30
25 May 2014 1 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Besancon 1:05:40
17 May 2014 3 ITU World Paratriathlon International Event – Yokohama 1:14:07

2013 results

Date Position Event Time
13 September 2013 3 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 1:19:05
24 August 2013 DNF Royal Berkshire Festival of Sport Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) Puncture
4 August 2013 2 Blithfield Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) 1:21:15
21 July 2013 1 Vachery Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) 1:10:01
13 July 2013 2 British Paratriathlon Championships 1:17:03
16 June 2013 2 ETU European Paratriathlon Championships 1:11:46
2 June 2013 2 Big Cow Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) 1:14:47
7 April 2013 1 British Paraduathlon Championships 1:13:47
1 April 2013 15 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 1 (able bodied event) 1:16:33

2012 results

Date Position Event Time
22 October 2012 2 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 1:04:55
17 October 2012 3 ITU Aquathlon World Championships 27:10
23 September 2012 2 Diamond Triathlon – Sprint (able-bodied event) 1:16:47
9 September 2012 7 Big Cow Sprint Triathlon 2 (able-bodied) 1:14:48
27 August 2012 6 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 4 (able bodied event) 1:11:22
29 July 2012 4 TriStar Milton Keynes 33.3 (able-bodied event) 1:35:16
8 July 2012 1 Accenture New York City Triathlon – Paratriathlon 2:27:14
17 June 2012 5 Toshiba Windsor Triathlon (able-bodied event) 2:08:13
26 May 2012 2 Tata Steel British Paratriathlon Championships 1:17:50
19 May 2012 1 Eton Super Sprint (able bodied event) 1:10:06
7 May 2012 10 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 2 (able bodied event) 1:12:44
9 April 2012 16 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 1 (able bodied event) 1.14.39

2011 results

Date Position Event Time
9 September 2011 2 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 1.25.00
7 August 2011 3 Dextro Energy World Championship Series – International Elite Paratriathlon 1.17.32
25 June 2011 3 ETU Paratriathlon European Championships (bike crash) 1.36.42
12 June 2011 4 Toshiba Windsor Sprint Triathlon (able-bodied) 1:38:19
21 May 2011 5 Dorney Lake SuperSprint (able-bodied) 1.09.17
9 April 2012 1 Tata Steel British Paratriathlon Championships 1.16.50

2010 results

Date Position Event Time
11 September 2010 2 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 1.15.20
22 August 2010 2 British Paratriathlon Championships 1.17.08
24 July 2010 2 Dextro Energy World Championship Series – Paratriathlon demonstration event 38.58
3 July 2010 2 ETU Paratriathlon European Championships 1.21.15
13 June 2010 3 Nokia Windsor Triathlon – sprint 750m/29km/5.5km (able bodied event) 1.35.52
26 May 2010 20 Midweek Road Race Division 1, Stevenage 10k (able bodied event) 44.57
15 May 2010 6 Eton Super Sprint (able bodied event) 1.12.00
3 May 2010 4 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 2 (able bodied event) 1.16.00
5 April 2010 10 Thames Turbo Sprint Series Race 1(able bodied event) 1.16.57
28 March 2010 1 British Paraduathlon Championships 1.22.45
14 February 2010 Saucony 10k (able bodied event) 45.12
1 January 2010 Brooks Serpentine New Year’s Day 10k (able bodied event) 45.16

2009 results

Date Position Event Time
12 September 2009 1 ITU Paratriathlon World Championships 2.45.58
15 August 2009 2 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series Paratriathlon – super sprint 42.23
1 August 2009 2 Mazda London Triathlon – sprint 1.24.41
4 July 2009 1 ETU Paratriathlon European Championships 2.35.21
14 June 2009 Nokia Windsor Triathlon (able bodied event) 2.51.18
6 June 2009 1 Corus British Paratriathlon Championships – sprint 1.24.30
24 May 2009 Milton Keynes Sprint Triathlon (able bodied event) 1.24.25

Corus British Triathlon Female Paratriathlete of the Year 2009

Major achievements – Swimming (under my maiden name “Bishop”)

World Championships 1994, Malta

100m backstroke – Gold
100m freestyle – Silver
100m butterfly – Silver
50m freestyle – Bronze
200m individual medley – Bronze

Commonwealth Games 1994, Victoria

100m freestyle – Silver
(This was a demonstration event of disability sport at the able-bodied Games.)

Paralympic Games 1992, Barcelona

50m freestyle – Gold (WR)
100m freestyle – Silver (ER)
100m backstroke – Silver
4x100m freestyle relay – Silver
4x100m medley relay – Silver

European Championships 1991, Barcelona

50m freestyle – Silver
100m freestyle – Silver
4x100m freestyle relay – Silver

World Championships 1990, Assen

4x100m freestyle relay – Gold
4x100m medley relay – Silver
100m backstroke – Bronze